Main | Program | Fees, Banquet & Accomodations


Workshop on Mathematical Biology and Nonlinear Analysis
 
December 19 - December 21, 2014

DOWNLOADABLES

FRIDAY DECEMBER 19, 2014
 
07:45AM  Bus pick up at Marriott Dadeland
 
08:00AM – 08:45AM  Breakfast and Registration Cox Science Building Foyer
08:45AM – 09:00AM  Welcome Cox 126
 
09:00AM – 10:00AM  Plenary Talk 1 Cox 126 (Chair: Chris Cosner)
Simon Levin, Critical transitions in space and time
 
10:00AM – 10:30AM  Break
 
Invited Talks
Session 1A Cox 126
10:30AM – 11:00AM  Julián López Gómez, The theorem of characterization of the maximum principle for periodic-parabolic systems of cooperative type and the existence of principal eigenvalues for a class of associated weighted boundary value problems
11:00AM – 11:30AM  Dan Munther, Invading the ideal free distribution
 
Session 1B Cox 145
10:30AM – 11:00AM  Jianhong Wu, Complex pathogen spread patterns induced by host range expansion
11:00AM – 11:30AM  Daozhou Gao, Tragedy of the commons in antibiotic use
 
Session 1C Cox 166
10:30AM – 11:00AM  Alfonso Castro, Existence of non-degenerate continua of singular radial solutions for several classes of semilinear elliptic problems
11:00AM – 11:30AM  Ratnasingham Shivaji, Uniqueness of positive radial solutions for a class of semipositione problems on the exterior of a ball
 
11:30AM – 1:00PM  Lunch
 
1:00PM – 2:00PM  Plenary Talk 2 Cox 126 (Chair: TBA)
Hal Smith, How nested infection networks in bacteria-virus communities come to be
 
2:00PM – 2:30PM  Break
 
Invited Talks
Session 2A Cox 126
2:30PM – 3:00PM  Xiaoqiang Zhao, Propagation phenomena for a reaction-advection-diffusion competition model in a periodic habitat
3:00PM – 3:30PM  Xing Liang, Spreading speed of integro-difference models in periodic habitat
 
Session 2B Cox 145
2:30PM – 3:00PM  Abdul-Aziz Yakubu, Infectious fatal disease and demographic Allee effect
3:00PM – 3:30PM  Zhilan Feng, Modeling the synergy between HSV-2 and HIV and potential impact of HSV-2 therapy
 
Session 2C Cox 166
2:30PM – 3:00PM  Dung Le, Global existence of classical solutions to cross diffusion systems of more than 2 equations given on a planar domain
3:00PM – 3:30PM  King Yeung (Adrian) Lam, Resident-invader dynamics in infinite-dimensional dynamical systems
 
3:30PM – 4:00PM  Break
 
Invited Talks
Session 3A Cox 126
4:00PM – 4:30PM  Junping Shi, Dynamics of logistic population model with mixed instantaneous and delayed density dependence and dispersal
4:30PM – 5:00PM  Arnaud Ducrot, Asymptotic behaviour of travelling waves for the delayed Fisher-KPP equation
5:00PM – 5:30PM  Keng Deng, Asymptotic behavior for a reaction-diffusion population model with delay
 
Session 3B Cox 145
4:00PM – 4:30PM  Folashade B. Agusto, Mathematical model of an age-structured transmission dynamics of Chikungunya virus
4:30PM – 5:00PM  Lan Zou, Modelling the transmission dynamics and control of Hepatitis B virus in China
5:00PM – 5:30PM  Mayra Núñez López, Superinfection between influenza and RSV alternating patterns in San Luis Potosí
 
Session 3C Cox 166
4:00PM – 4:30PM  Donald L. DeAngelis, Effects of dispersal on total biomass in a patchy, heterogeneous system: Analysis and experiment
4:30PM – 5:00PM  Carol Horvitz, Transient elasticities and the expected effects of an insect bio-control on the short term dynamics of an invasive pest plant in Hawaii
5:00PM – 5:30PM  Rongsong Liu, An advection and age-structured approach to modeling bird migration and indirect transmission of avian influenza
 
5:45PM Bus pick up at Cox for Marriott Dadeland
 
SATURDAY DECEMBER 20, 2014
 
07:45AM Bus pick up at Marriott Dadeland
 
08:00AM – 09:00AM  Breakfast Cox Science Building Foyer
09:00AM – 10:00AM  Plenary Talk 3 Cox 126 (Chair: TBA)
Paul Rabinowitz, Solution patterns for a phase transition model
 
10:00AM – 10:30AM  Break
 
Invited Talks
Session 4A Cox 126
10:30AM – 11:00AM  Jerome Coville, Persistence criteria in some nonlocal model in unbounded domain and applications
11:00AM – 11:30AM  Xiaoxia "Jessica" Xie, Two types of nonlocal diffusions and the convergence to the random/normal diffusion
 
Session 4B Cox 145
10:30AM – 11:00AM  Yang Kuang, A data-validated density-dependent diffusion model of glioblastoma growth
11:00AM – 11:30AM  Juan Gutierrez, Hemodynamic model of malaria infection with detailed immune response
 
Session 4C Cox 166
10:30AM – 11:00AM  Raul Manasevich, Solutions with a prescribed number of zeros for a nonlinear elliptic equation with weights on Rd
11:00AM – 11:30AM  Afrah Abdou, Common fixed point for infinite mappings in odular metric spaces
 
11:30AM – 1:00PM  Lunch
 
1:00PM – 2:00PM  Plenary Talk 4 Cox 126 (Chair: TBA)
Suzanne Lenhart, Modeling of Johne's disease in dairy cattle
 
2:00PM  – 2:30PM  Break
 
Invited Talks
Session 5A Cox 126
2:30PM – 3:00PM  Xingfu Zou, On a R-D system for the sterile insect release method in a bounded domain
3:00PM – 3:30PM  Oleg Makarenkov, Topological degree in the generalized Gause prey-predator model
 
Session 5B Cox 145
2:30PM – 3:00PM  Necibe Tuncer, Identifiability issues in an immunological model
3:00PM – 3:30PM  Karen R. Rios-Soto, The estimation of epidemiological parameters for seasonal dynamics of Dengue Fever in Puerto Rico under incidence data
 
Session 5C Cox 166
2:30PM – 3:00PM  Michael R. (Mike) Kelly, Optimal fish harvesting for a population modeled by a nonlinear, parabolic partial differential equation
3:00PM – 3:30PM  Samares Pal, Regime shifts in coral reefs under macroalgal toxicity and overfishing
 
3:30PM – 4:00PM  Break
 
Invited Talks
Session 6A Cox 126
4:00PM – 4:30PM  Yihong Du,Long-time behavior of nonlinear free boundary problems
4:30PM – 5:00PM  Xiaoqing He, Global dynamics of the two-species Lotka-Volterra competition-diffusion system
 
Session 6B Cox 145
4:00PM – 4:30PM  Eric Avila-Vales, Dynamics of an SIR epidemic model with nonlinear incidence rate, vertical transmission vaccination for the newborns and the capacity of treatment
4:30PM – 5:00PM  Yuan Yuan, Threshold dynamics in an SEIRS model with latency and temporary immunity
 
Session 6C Cox 166
4:00PM – 4:30PM  Jon Jacobsen, Integrodifference models for persistence in temporally varying river environments
4:30PM – 5:00PM  Olga Vasilyeva, Competition of multiple species in advective habitats
 
5:15PM Bus pick up at Cox for Marriott Dadeland
 
Banquet Bus Service:
Bus pick-up at the Marriott at 6:30PM then Holiday Inn at 6:45PM
Banquet 7:00PM to 11:00PM
Bus pick-up at the Banquet at 11:15PM, then Holiday Inn and finally the Marriott.
 
SUNDAY DECEMBER 21, 2014
 
07:45AM Bus pick up at Marriott Dadeland
 
08:00AM – 09:00AM  Breakfast Cox Science Building Foyer
09:00AM – 10:00AM  Plenary Talk 5 Cox 126 (Chair: TBA)
William Fagan, Animal movement: Memory, learning, and autocorrelation
 
10:00AM – 10:30AM  Break
 
Invited Talks
Session 7A Cox 126
10:30AM – 11:00AM  Huaiping Zhu, Bifurcation of limit cycles in predator-prey models, canard cycles and Hilbert's 16th problem
11:00AM – 11:30AM  Rebecca C. Tyson, How seasonally varying predation behaviour and climate shifts affect predator-prey cycles
11:30AM – 12:00PM  Yun Kang, A two-patch prey-predator model with dispersal in predators driven by the strength of prey-predator interactions
 
Session 7B Cox 145
10:30AM – 11:00AM  Yanyu Xiao, How do human activities impact the transmission of vector-borne diseases?
11:00AM – 11:30AM  Fei Xu, Spatial spread of an epidemic through public transportation systems with a hub
11:30AM – 12:00PM  Jing Chen, Modeling the geographic spread of rabies in China
 
Session 7C Cox 166
11:00AM – 11:30AM  Salomé Martínez, Integrable steady states for a nonlocal equation
11:30AM – 12:00PM  Tim Reluga, Being discrete with invasions
12:00PM – 12:30PM  Louis Fan, Stochastic spatial models for chemotaxis
 
12:30PM – 1:30PM  Lunch
 
1:45PM Bus pick up at Cox for Marriott Dadeland