Main | Details | Past Exams | Winners | Essner Talks


Top 5 Winners

1981-1982

Rank

Student

High School

1

Caroline Richardson

Miami Palmetto

2

Ruth Harris

Coral Gables

3

Craig Cartwright

Miami Norland

3

Seth Field

North Miami Beach

3

Gordon Wood

Ransom Everglades

3

Stephen Siegel

North Miami Beach

3

Robert West

Coral Park

1982-1983

Rank

Student

High School

1

Wilson Wong

North Miami Beach

2

Stephen Siegel

North Miami Beach

3

Gordon Wood

Ransom Everglades

4

Marshall Wolf

Ransom Everglades

5

Seth Field

North Miami Beach

1983-1984

Rank

Student

High School

1

Victor Tavernini

North Miami Beach

2

Chamroeun Kchao

North Miami Beach

3

Peter Richardson

Ransom Everglades

4

Stephen Siegel

North Miami Beach

5

Marc Friedman

Miami Beach

1984-1985

Rank

Student

High School

1

Eric Lund

Miami Palmetto

2

Patrick Sullivan

Miami Killian

3

Jeffrey Miller

North Miami Beach

4

Marc Friedman

Miami Beach

5

Beesham Seecharan

Miami Sunset

1985-1986

Rank

Student

High School

1

Marc Friedman

Miami Beach

2

Charles Witham

North Miami Beach

3

Huasheng Su

Miami Sunset

4

Beesham Seecharan

Miami Sunset

5

Miguel Tam

North Miami Beach

1986-1987

Rank

Student

High School

1

Beesham Seecharan

Miami Sunset

2

Marc Friedman

Miami Beach

3

Robin Zinger

North Miami Beach

4

Paul Rowland

Miami Killian

5

Gideon Senderov

Miami Sunset

1987-1988

Rank

Student

High School

1

Gregory Galperin

Miami Palmetto

2

Ian Pulizzotto

North Miami Beach

3

Robin Zinger

North Miami Beach

4

Shawn Gross

Miami Springs

5

Christopher Cothran

Miami Sunset

1988-1989

Rank

Student

High School

1

Ian Pulizzotto

North Miami Beach

2

Derrick Bass

North Miami Beach

3

Robert Pearson

Miami Palmetto

4

Shawn Gross

Miami Springs

5

Kichol Lee

Miami Sunset

1989-1990

Rank

Student

High School

1

Ian Pulizzotto

North Miami Beach

2

Derrick Bass

North Miami Beach

3

Pedro Nunez

South Dade

4

Eric Gettleman

Coral Gables

5

Jose Lorenzo

Miami Sunset

1990-1991

Rank

Student

High School

1

Derrick Bass

North Miami Beach

2

Ian Pulizzotto

North Miami Beach

3

Giovanni DellaLibera

Coral Gables

4

Jose Lorenzo

Miami Sunset

5

Rahul Garg

Coral Gables

1991-1992

Rank

Student

High School

1

Brad Allen

Miami Sunset

1

Jose Lorenzo

Miami Sunset

3

Rahul Garg

Coral Gables

4

Simon Lau

Miami Sunset

5

Dag Shapshak

North Miami Beach

1992-1993

Rank

Student

High School

1

Rachel Ventura

North Miami Beach

1

Jeff Talpin

North Miami Beach

3

Ryan Dougherty

North Miami Beach

4

Jorge Fernandez

Coral Gables

4

John Kim

Miami Palmetto

1993-1994

Rank

Student

High School

1

Jorge Fernandez

Coral Gables

2

Ryan Dougherty

North Miami Beach

3

Ernest Miklavic

North Miami Beach

4

Nathan Shackles

Miami Sunset

5

John Kim

Miami Palmetto

1994-1995

Rank

Student

High School

1

Nathan Shackles

Miami Sunset

2

Samuel Thompson

Miami Sunset

2

Ernest Miklavic

North Miami Beach

4

Jason Freeman

Ransom Everglades

5

Jason Chicola

Miami Palmetto

1995-1996

Rank

Student

High School

1

Ernest Miklavic

North Miami Beach

2

Serg Sverdlov

Ransom Everglades

3

Derek Greenfield

Miami Palmetto

4

Richard Perez

Miami Springs

5

Jeff Lieberman

Ransom Everglades

1996-1997

Rank

Student

High School

1

Eric Li

Miami Palmetto

1

James Whiting

Miami Sunset

1

Andrew Kamons

Miami Palmetto

4

Derek Greenfield

Miami Palmetto

4

David Harden

South Miami

1997-1998

Rank

Student

High School

1

James Whiting

Miami Sunset

2

David Harden

South Miami

3

Raag Airan

MAST Academy

4

Rene Shen

Miami Palmetto

5

Derek Greenfield

Miami Palmetto

1998-1999

Rank

Student

High School

1

David Harden

South Miami

2

Raag Airan

MAST Academy

3

Vinicius Vacanti

Miami Killian

3

Julio Machado

Miami Springs

5

Brad Hershbein

Miami Killian

5

Arthur Baum

Miami Palmetto

1999-2000

Rank

Student

High School

1

David Held

Miami Sunset

2

Luis Romero

Miami Springs

3

Christopher Searcy

Miami Palmetto

4

Sean Mirmelli

Ransom Everglades

5

Kapish Aggarwal

Coral Gables

2000-2001

Rank

Student

High School

1

David Held

Miami Sunset

2

David Thornton

Gulliver Preparatory

3

David Cohen

Ransom Everglades

3

Luis Romero

Miami Springs

5

Timothy Lee

Miami Killian

2001-2002

Rank

Student

High School

1

David Weinberg

Miami Palmetto

2

Ryan Williams

Miami Springs

3

Robert Reyes

Miami Springs

4

Kapish Aggarwal

Coral Gables

5

April Tam

Miami Springs

2002-2003

Rank

Student

High School

1

Ryan Williams

Miami Springs

2

David Weinberg

Miami Palmetto

3

Michael Chow

Miami Sunset

3

Eitan Reich

Miami Beach

5

Stephen Koren

MAST Academy

2003-2004

Rank

Student

High School

1

Ryan Williams

Miami Springs

2

Guy David

Ransom Everglades

3

Jason LaRue

Miami Palmetto

4

John Karpis

Miami Springs

4

Scott Rabin

Miami Palmetto

2004-2005

Rank

Student

High School

1

Guy David

Ransom Everglades

2

John Karpis

Miami Springs

3

Murtaza Nek

Hialeah

4

Rui Yang

Miami Palmetto

4

Syed Ahmed

Miami Sunset

2005-2006

Rank

Student

High School

1

Jason LaRue

Miami Palmetto

2

Rui Yang

Miami Palmetto

3

Alan Tarrab

Dr. Michael M. Krop

4

Sandhya Ramakrishnan

Miami Palmetto

5

Wei Yang

Miami Palmetto

2006-2007

Rank

Student

High School

1

Jason LaRue

Miami Palmetto

2

Rui Yang

Miami Palmetto

3

Juan Bustos

Miami Springs

4

Kevin Barlan

Miami Killian

5

Wei Yang

Miami Palmetto

2007-2008

Rank

Student

High School

1

Rui Yang

Miami Palmetto

2

Frank Rodriguez

Miami Springs

3

Wei Yang

Miami Palmetto

4

Joseph Moon

Miami Palmetto

5

Sijie Fan

Miami Palmetto

2008-2009

Rank

Student

High School

1

Luis Ares

Advanced Studies South

2

Joseph Moon

Miami Palmetto

3

Evan Williams

Miami Springs

4

Robert Perez

Home School

5

Daniel Levine

Miami Palmetto

2009-2010

Rank

Student

High School

1

Sijie Fan

Palmetto

2

Taylor Manning

New World

3

Yuto Ezure

Gulliver

4

Jerry Yeh

Palmetto

5

Michael Elgart

Gulliver

2010-2011

Rank

Student

High School

1

Forrest Voight

Palmetto

2

Alexander Barreiro

Palmetto

3

Sanchit Bhattacharjee

Ferguson

4

Taylor Manning

New World

5

Daniel Gu

Palmetto

2011-2012

Rank

Student

High School

1

Jeffrey Gu

Palmetto

2

Prudhvi Lokireddy

Coral Reef

3

Matthew Mistele

Ransom

4

Daniel Gu

Palmetto

5

Sanchit Bhattacharjee

Ferguson

2012-2013

Rank

Student

High School

1

Matthew Mistele

Ransom

2

Prudhvi Lokireddy

Coral Reef

3

Haojie Zhuang

Palmetto

4

Henry Laney

Miami Springs

5

Jeffrey Gu

Palmetto

2013

Rank

Student

High School

1

Faraz Masroor

Gulliver

2

Tianjian Guo

Palmetto

3

Sanchit Bhattacharjee

Ferguson

4

Aaron Crair

Coral Reef

5

Haojie Zhuang

Palmetto

2014

Rank

Student

High School

1

John Mistele

Ransom Everglades

2

Faraz Masroor

Gulliver

3

Tianjian Guo

Palmetto

4

David Gonzalez

Miami Country Day

5

Chaitanya Lokireddy

Coral Reef

2015

Rank

Student

High School

1

John Mistele

Ransom Everglades

2

Faraz Masroor

Gulliver

3

Ethan Partidas

Doral Academy

4

Logan Kraus

Palmetto

5

Eric Cai

Ransom Everglades

2016

Rank

Student

High School

1

John Mistele

Ransom Everglades

2

Jaedon Whyte

Doral Academy

3

Ethan Partidas

Doral Academy

4

James Leng

SAS Wolfson

5

Joon Kim

Ransom Everglades